Ed_K
How to translate "On wchodzi pod górę"? How would I translate "On wchodzi pod górę"? I want to say that he is ascending the hill, but I thought that for wchodzi, one would use wchodzi po (for example wchodzi po schodach) or wchodzi na. "Pod" is confusing me because it means "under", right? So would this mean that he is ascending specifically from the foot of the mountain? I'm confused.
Mar 18, 2015 10:30 PM
Answers · 4
Actually this makes absolutely no sense. The good thing is that in no other situation will you say wspinać się 'pod' coś - mówimy na wzgórze, na pagórek, po schodach etc.
March 20, 2015
You can also say "On wspina się pod górę". I think that we use "pod górę" in polish, cause then we automatically know that it is a hard climbing;) Or that the road lead us uphill. You can also say "On wspina się na górę/On wchodzi na górę", but it's not grammatical, though we talk this way. If you say "On wchodzi na górę" it could mean that he comes to the first floor, for example he lives on this floor. You know, "góra" = floor, it's colloquial language:)
March 19, 2015
