[Deleted]
Salam friends :) from near and far. What means "‏الشاب خالد‎ " Salam friends :) from near and far. what means "‏الشاب خالد‎ " I see sometime on youtube Arab singer with following nickname, like Cheb Mami, Cheb Khalid, Cheb Rayyan........what does that means :) ma'esselama
Mar 19, 2015 11:03 AM
Answers · 7
2
شاب (shab) in Arabic means Young and generally Algerian music style, such singers put the Shabb before their name
March 19, 2015
In Algeria it is common to start the name of a Rai singer with 'cheb' meaning 'the young man' even when the singer is 45 or 50 :))
April 11, 2015
Merhaba Omar Merhaba Fodeil Shoukran for your answer.
March 21, 2015
It's an Algerian nickname(means young) which the algerian "Ray" singers put before their real names or an other nickname _____ the Ray is a kind of music like rap,pop,rock...etc
March 20, 2015
rica ederim Reyhan hanım :)
March 19, 2015
Show more
