akimsk
How many tones are there in Hong Kong Cantonese? they say there are 9 tones in total, 6 for open syllables and 3 for checked syllables, am I right? though wiki also says that hong kong cantonese only has 6. How does it work? What are the tones that HK Cantonese have?
Mar 20, 2015 7:12 AM
Answers · 9
3
Yes, there are 6 open tones and three checked tones (syllables that end with p, t, k). And while you can say they're different tones since one type is shorter than the other, I think I've only seen one romanization system that uses 9 tone markers instead of six. You have three level tones, two rising, and one falling. It'll seem a little overwhelming at first, but don't worry, it gets a lot easier the more you practice! Stick with it and you'll do fine. :)
March 21, 2015
There are 9 tones in Cantonese spoken in Hong Kong.
June 8, 2015
In fact 9 tones, I am HongKonger.
June 6, 2015
9 in total
May 3, 2015
6 pitch levels, but linguistically 9 tones because to define a tone, not only the pitch level matters, but also the manner in which it is pronounced.
March 25, 2015
Show more
