Shawn
Community Tutor
Would Like / Want: Are these sentences correct? Ba mhaith / Níor mhaith liom an leabhar sin a léamh. I would like / wouldn't like to read that book. I want / don't want to read that book. Ba mhaith / Níor mhaith liom í a fhoghlaim. I would like / wouldn't like to learn it. I want / don't want to learn it. * It = the Irish language Ba mhaith / Níor mhaith liom iad an leabhar seo a cheannach dom. I would like / wouldn't like them to buy this book for me. I want / don't want them to buy this book for me.
Mar 20, 2015 5:03 PM
Answers · 5
1
Those are all fine. There are a couple of other constructions possible for the last sentence: Ba/Níor mhaith liom go gceannódh sé an leabhar sin dom. Ba/Níor mhaith liom dá gceannódh sé an leabhar sin dom.
March 21, 2015
want |wänt, wônt| verb 1 [ with obj. ] have a desire to possess or do (something); wish for: I want an apple like 2 |līk| verb [ with obj. ] 2 wish for; want: would you like a cup of coffee? | I'd like to rent a car | [ with obj. and infinitive ] : I'd like you to stay | [ no obj. ] : we would like for you to work for us. The meanings are quite close. "would like" in some circumstances is more polite. If you are at the dinner table and someone offers you something, "Yes, I would like some" is perhaps slightly more polite than "Yes, I want some".
March 20, 2015
