Cecile B-B
Il passato prossimo in Italiano La domanda o le domande!With direct object pronouns the past participle has to agree as far as I understand. So if 'ci' refers to all women would you have to say for example: 'ci hanno viste' ? or in the singular 'la hanno vista' Are these correct: 'li ho sentiti' le ho sentite vi ho già parlati/e Grazie mille :-)
Mar 21, 2015 9:09 PM
Answers · 9
1
1. li ho sentiti' = io ho sentito loro. 2. le ho sentite = io ho sentito le mie amiche. 1,2 are corrects, as /sentire/ is transitive, therefore the past particle must match the direct object both in number and in gender. 3a. vi ho già parlati = ho gia` parlato a loro 4a vi ho già parlate = ho gia` parlato alle amiche 3a,4a are not correct, as /parlare/ needs an indirect object (dativ form) and the past particle is immutable. 3b. vi ho già parlato = ho gia` parlato a loro 4b vi ho già parlato = ho gia` parlato alle amiche 5b. Loro vi hanno gia` parlato Another form: 6. ci ho gia` parlato = ho gia` parlato con loro
March 21, 2015
a1) Io ti ho capita bene (ti = woman) a2) Io ti ho capito bene (ti == man) a3) Io vi ho capite bene, care amiche mie. a4) Io vi ho capiti bene, cari amici miei. BUT: Ho capitO bene la storia (feminine) che mi hai raccontato. Ho capitO bene tutte le cose (plural feminine) che mi hai raccontato. Ho capitO bene tuttI voi animali del bosco. Ho capitO bene tuttE voi fatine del bosco.
March 22, 2015
As usual Italian can be tricky: a) hai capito le domande? b1) si`, le ho capitE tutte. b2) Si`, ho capitO le domande. b3) Ho capito tutte le cose che mi hanno chiesto, ma non il motivo. Why ? Only when using a pronoun (as a direct object) the past particle must be matched with the direct object. When you use a noun or secondary sentence as a direct object, the past particle MUST be left in the neutral form.
March 21, 2015
