Julia
Translate please Hi! Could you please help me and translate two sentences (using verb يمكن ) because I do not know how to emphasize the difference. He should do that work today (but I want two examples + one example to emphasize that the day is not over and he still has time to do that work. And the second one is that the day is over and he has no time to finish the work) Thank you!
Mar 21, 2015 9:24 PM
Answers · 6
2
المثال الأول : هو يمكنه العمل اليوم (لأن اليوم لم ينته بعد) ا المثال الثاني: هو لايمكنه العمل اليوم (لأن اليوم قد انتهى) ا I hope that is what you need.
March 21, 2015
1
لا يزال بامكانه انجاز هذا العمل اليوم _________ لم يتبقى وقت لانجاز هذا عمل اليوم
March 22, 2015
افضل طريقة لكتابة هاتان الجملتين هو ااستخدام الجملة الفعلية لانها تدل علي التجدد. ١- لا يزال بإمكانه العمل اليوم. ٢- لم يعد بإمكانه العمل اليوم. The word (لا يزال) means that the day is not over yet and he still can work today. In the second example, the word (لم يعد) is a negation which means that the man cannot work today cause it's over. The verb ( يمكن) expresses possibility or ability and it equals the verb (can) in English. It does not express an obligation. يمكن =can. I hope that will help you to differentiate between them. Wish you best of luck. :)
April 15, 2015
المثال الاول : اليوم يمكنه اداء شغله اليوم الثانى :اليوم لا يمكن اكمال شغله "يمكن " not equal should equal "يجب " ihope you are understand
March 22, 2015
