Ryokan39
Conversation in Indonesian Part 1 Hello, I am trying to write a conversation in Indonesian between 2 people. Could you please check it? Thanks! Joan: Selamat siang, Budi. Apa kabar? Budi: Saya sedang sakit kepala parah. Anda? [I have a bad headache. And you?] Joan: Cepat sembuh. Saya baik, hanya sedikit lelah. [Get well soon. I am ok, but I am tired.] Anda seorang Mahasiswa? [Are you a university student?] Budi: Ya, saya belajar bahasa Inggeris. Anda? [Yes, I am studying English.] Joan: Saya belajar bahasa Indonesia. Anda belejar bahasa Inggeris berapa? [How many years have you been studying English?] Budi: Lima tahun. [Five years.] Sudah kawin? [Are you married?] Joan: Tidak. Saya bercerai. [No, I am divorced.] Anda? Budi: Sudah. Kita memeliki dua anak. [Yes. We have 2 children.] Joan: Bagus! Apakah Anda suka belajar di sini? [Great! Do you like studying here?] Budi: It's ok. I study here because my aunt teaches here. [I don't know how to say this. Please help!] Anda berasal dari mana, Joan?
Mar 22, 2015 12:05 PM
Answers · 2
1
Joan: Siang, Budi. Apa kabar? Budi: Saya sedang pusing. Anda? [I'm dizzy. And you?] Joan: Lekas sembuh. Saya baik-baik saja, hanya sedikit lelah. [Get well soon. I am ok, but I am tired.] Anda mahasiswa? [Are you a university student?] Budi: Ya, saya belajar bahasa Inggris. Anda? [Yes, I am studying English.] Joan: Saya belajar bahasa Indonesia. Berapa tahun Anda belajar bahasa Inggris? [How many years have you been studying English?] Budi: Lima tahun. [Five years.] Sudah menikah? [Have you married? <= translated literally] Joan: Saya sudah bercerai. [I am divorced.] Anda? Budi: Saya sudah menikah. Saya punya 2 anak. [I'm married. I have 2 children.] Joan: Bagus! Apakah Anda suka belajar di sini? [Great! Do you like studying here?] Budi: It's ok. I study here because my aunt teaches here. [I don't know how to say this. Please help!] I think it would be: Budi: Ya, saya suka. Saya belajar di sini karena bibi saya mengajar di sini. [Yes, I like (it). I study here because my aunt teaches here.] Anda berasal dari mana, Joan? ------------- Technically, it is correct. But, in reality, it will be awkward to say in a casual situation, even for the natives. I have changed some words/phrases so it won't be too awkward. If it's just between 2 university students, I think it's OK to use "aku" and "kamu", as long as they're friends. Alternatively, if they're not a close friend, they would use an "indirect" way to refer to each other using "-nya". But it's sometimes vague and the rules is somewhat confusing. So your conversation is OK :) It's hard to point the errors, etc, in a question reply. If you want to write and get corrected, maybe italki Notebook feature is the one you need, not the question section :) Your Indonesian is nice!
March 22, 2015
