[Deleted]
Adjectives before or after a noun, tricky! Une maison chère - Ett dyrt hus - An expensive house Une chère maison - Ett kärt hus - A cherished house Un homme brave - En modig man - A brave man Un brave homme- En duktig man - An efficient man This confuses me a lot! Some adjectives before or after a noun changes the whole meaning of the sentence, is this something that you need to memorize or are there rules for this?
Mar 23, 2015 2:58 PM
Answers · 4
4
It's not as hard as it looks. There's a limited number of adjectives that go before the noun: beau / belle handsome / beautiful bon(ne) good excellent(e) excellent gentil(le) kind/nice grand(e) big gros(se) fat jeune young joli(e) nice long(ue) long mauvais(e) bad même same meilleur(e) better nouveau / nouvel / nouvelle new petit(e) small vieux / vieil / vieille old long(ue) long vilain(e) naughty/ugly Some adjectives change their meaning depending on their position. ancien means former or old: un ancien eleve = a former pupil un vase ancien = an ancient vase cher means dear or expensive - mon cher ami = my dear friend un repas cher = an expensive meal propre means own or clean sa propre maison = his own house sa maison propre = his clean house The above examples are from the BBC site.
March 23, 2015
Perfect, well I am going to memorize them then! Thank you Su.Ki
March 23, 2015
