JackTrade
Grammar background for "जा रे" I've seen this construction in several contexts - "रुक जा रे", "अत जा रे" or even "जा रे जा रे". What does it mean and how is it contructed?
Mar 23, 2015 9:22 PM
Answers · 4
1
HI Jack! "रुक जा रे" means, if you are saying to someone "Hay! Stop". Other one "अत जा रे" ( I think it can be) "अब जा रे", It means " Now you go" "जा रे जा रे" means "JUST GO!!" These words are like slang's because when you will be in that environment you will understand the real meaning. India is a country of various languages and mixture of area wise languages. Thanks
March 24, 2015
"रुक जा रे" this term is used for "hey stop" . I am not sure where u get this term "अत जा रे".. can you give me any reference?
March 23, 2015
