neofight78
What does богатенькие mean?
Mar 24, 2015 2:18 AM
Answers · 11
9
"Богатенький"- это уменьшительное значение слова от прилагательного "богатый". Обычно употребляется в ироничном, насмешливом значении. Так говорят о богатом и благополучном человеке, чье богатство очень легко нажито и не ценится им. В этом случае можно услышать фразу "богатенький Буратино". :) В основу этого выражения легла фраза из кино-сказки, снятой в советское время "Приключения Буратино" (по сказке А.Толстого "Золотой ключик").
March 24, 2015
8
Hello! The original form of "богатенькие" is "богатые" - rich people, who have much money and can afford themselves whatever they want. We use the suffix "еньк" in order to get a diminutive form, or to show some kind of irony. For example, there is a russian idiom "богатенький Буратино", which describes a man, who has gotten his wealth by chance and spend money unreasonable.
March 24, 2015
1
means "quite rich"
March 25, 2015
It's well-off, bourgeois and the new money maybe. Usually we say it in a sarcastic way.
March 24, 2015
colloquial, humorous, or ill-disposed version of "rich", богатый
March 24, 2015
Show more
