Jessie
What's the difference between "wohnen" and " leben"? What's the difference?
Mar 24, 2015 4:34 PM
Answers · 3
"wohnen" is more technical (it's the place where my lodgings are) "leben" implies that you feel connected to the place, that it's home for you. But not necessarily that you like it. Usage depends a bit on the situation: If my personal data is asked, I would say "ich wohne in Nürnberg" even though I'm a Nuremberger and talk the dialect. But the clerk asked where I live, so I answer that in a neutral way. With "wohnen" you state the fact where you live. If you introduce yourself, both are applicable and it makes a difference which one to use. I feel that this difference is strongest with countries: "Ich lebe in Frankreich" sounds totally different than "ich wohne in Frankreich". Ich lebe in Frankreich sounds like I have long-term intentions, like Penthesilea says it. Ich wohne in Frankreich sounds like I'm there for a company project, or the rent was just cheaper on that side of the border and I commute to the German side every day. Ich wohne in Köln/ich lebe in Köln... is not as big a difference. A Kölner might say either of them. It's a nuance really. For the kind of lodgings (Wohnung, Haus..), "leben" is an unusual way to put it, as Nas says.
March 25, 2015
wohnen: is used for short-term situation leben : is used for long-term situations and situations for which your intention is long-term.
March 25, 2015
may you ask this because both translated into english is live. 'wohnen' is for instance living in a flat & street(name) 'leben' is closer to exist, so you can use it too 'Ich lebe in einer Wohnung' but its sounds kind of unuasual
March 24, 2015
