Hilary Metcalf
日本語を勉強します。and 日本語の勉強をします。? what is the difference between 日本語を勉強します。and 日本語の勉強をします。? I can see that in the first instance, 日本語 is the object, marked by particle を and 勉強します is the verb (so-called suru-verb). In the second one, 日本語の勉強 is the object marked by particle を and the verb is する。 Do they mean exactly the same thing? Which sounds more natural?
Mar 24, 2015 11:36 PM
Answers · 6
3
日本語を勉強します sounds you are studying Japanese not Chinese, 日本語の勉強をします sounds you are studying Japanese now and after that you may be studying Chinese probably. Those are one of those examples for making the slight difference clear. Both are natural and almost the same.
March 25, 2015
1
I think they mean the same basically. Some Japanese noun can be a verb with する, for example, べんきょう(noun) + する(do) = べんきょうする(verb). In English, too, there are noun and verb but in this case the word is the same, "study". So, the structure of these sentences are: 日本語を is object, 勉強します is verb. 日本語の勉強を is objegt, しますis verb (like "do the study of Japanese). I hipe this was helpful.
March 25, 2015
