Charles
Translation English to Japanese "From a little spark burst a flame." I need help making sure I translated this sentence correctly since I plan to get it tattooed vertically "From a little spark burst a flame" I am not sure I translated it right!!!!! PLEASE HELP! から kara :from 少し sukoshi :a little 火花 hibana :spark バースト batsuto-en* :burst 炎 hono* :flame (flame cant be noun from what I understand.) [also when pronouncing hono fuses with batsuto and you say batsuto -en ?]
Mar 25, 2015 1:16 AM
Answers · 3
2
Hi Charles, my translation will be like this: 「小さな火花から炎がバースト」(Pop, cartoon-ish/comedic expression) or 「小さな火花から炎を噴射」(More traditional way of saying it. It sounds a bit more serious) "From a little spark burst a flame" I am not sure I translated it right!!!!! PLEASE HELP! から kara :from 少し sukoshi :a little <- in this case, we would translate it to "small" 小さな chiisana 火花 hibana :spark バースト batsuto-en* :burst <- The correct pronunciation is baasuto. This is English way of saying this, but in native Japanese word, this is "tobidasu/fukidasu 飛び出す/噴き出す" etc 炎 hono* :flame (flame cant be noun from what I understand.) <- "Honoo" can be only noun in Japanese. To flame (verb) is "moeru 燃える" [also when pronouncing hono fuses with batsuto and you say batsuto -en ?] -> "Baasuto-en" is the correct pronunciation, though it sounds more like a name of an attack in cartoons (as in "Ace" of ONE PIECE) or pro-wrestling. We don't really come across with this expression in our everyday conversation unless you are playing video games or imitating plays in cartoons. Hope this helps! :)
March 25, 2015
