Jonathan
What is the difference between Reunir and encontrar?
Mar 25, 2015 2:44 AM
Answers · 2
3
Hi Jonathan! "Reunir" means "to gather" and "encontrar" means "to find". Nevertheless, when we talk about people and we use the reflexive form, "reunirse" means "to get together". "Encontrarse" (encontrarse con alguien) can mean the same in that case, but it usually means "to run into someone" (to find someone unexpectedly) We can say: "Nos reuniremos allí a las 8" or "Nos encontraremos allí a las 8" (We'll get together there at 8) "Ayer me encontré con Juan" "I bumped into John yesterday" I hope this helps. Have q great day. ^_^
March 25, 2015
Hi Jonathan, If you speak about people: Reunir: Es organizado, planificado con las personas. Por ejemplo: Mañana me reuno con mi familia para comer. Encontrar: En una situación casual, sin organizar. Por ejemplo: Ayer me encontré con un antiguo amigo con el que había perdido el contacto. Saludos desde Madrid
March 25, 2015
