Patches_157
How do I make possessive words in Korean? For example, 저는 민기 오빠의 목소리(를?) 듣고 싶어요" "I want to listen to Min-Ki's voice." How would I say it's HIS voice I want to hear? Is the 의 correct or in the correct spot? Basically, in English, we put an appostrophe S at the end of the noun that owns whatever noun is next. "The driver's car," "Adam's apple," or "Bella's leash." How would I do that in Korean?
Mar 26, 2015 12:49 AM
Answers · 2
For example, 저는 민기 오빠의 목소리를 듣고 싶어요" "I want to listen to Min-Ki's voice." Fear not thy particles!! It is indeed in the correct spot! It is used very similarly to the possessive ending in English. The word order is the same since 의 = 's. N1의 N2 = Noun 1's Noun 2. Attach 의 to whatever noun is possessing another noun. 운전자의 차 Driver's car 애덤의 사과 Adam's apple 벨라의 가죽끈 Bella's leash 의 = 's When 의 is used as a possessive particle, it is pronounced like 에. _____ It is also used as part of set construction in words/grammar. Sometimes it is omitted because it feels redundant. Examples : 고양이와 잠 ... 고양이의 이름은 ... The cat's name ... I only included 고양이의 to practice including the particles, as you could drop that whole word and it would still be fine. 고양이의 이름 is grammatically correct but 고양이 이름 would be more natural. The best choice in the context of my notebook entry would be just 이름. Usually though it's present. Especially with people and pronouns possessing things. 나의 = 내 - my ... 저의 = 제 - my ... 너의 = 네 - your ...
March 26, 2015
that's right, you add 의 to make it possessive. but for some words, you can do some contractions. My - 나 (I) 의 or 저 (I, polite) 의 = 내 or 제 (polite) Your 너 (You) 의 = 네 or 니
March 26, 2015
