Tahar
present simple and present progressive I Think In the two following sentences (more and more expresses the progressivité and every day expresses the habit) So we could use present progressive or present simple. Why we use in the first sentence present progressive and in the second the present simple. I am sure according to English roles there must be a difference. But I can't see it. Progressive like in mathematics for example if I suppose "a" expresses the initial love -first seen-, and "t" expresses the progressivity of love (in the time) the function become f(t)=at / a=constante but t is a variable t= 1day, 2days,....... So how I can express the function of present simple and how I can undrestend the difference in meaning between the two sentences. -1 I am loving you more and more whith every day that goes by. -2 I love you more and more whith every day that goes by.
Mar 26, 2015 5:40 PM
Answers · 6
1
Hi Tahar, although I agree with Anya's answer above, I feel that sometimes one needs to go beyond grammar to understand modern-day usage of the English language. "I am loving this" is absolutely a normal, acceptable every day English phrase. When we use the continuous form in your example, it really emphasises to me how CURRENT that thing is. 1 - I love you = always, it is a constant. 2 - I am loving you so much right now = I think that, in this moment, you are adorable and my heart is bulging with my love for you! Despite the grammar, this would be commonly used. e.g. The McDonald's Slogan: "I'm Loving It". Any questions? Tom
March 26, 2015
1
The first is grammatically incorrect. Some verbs are stative which means they can't be used (or very rarely used) in the continuous tense and 'to love' is one of these verbs along with 'hate', 'like', 'know', 'understand' and quite a few more. The second sentence would be the correct way to say it :)
March 26, 2015
