Rosaline Vuong
Idiom in German How to say these in German? - less is more - familiar with - fire back up fire i try to search them online but it seems so hopeless. Please help me! if you can, please ad some examples. Thank you so much!
Mar 26, 2015 6:55 PM
Answers · 8
1
less is more = weniger ist mehr he is familiar with s.th. = er ist vertraut mit etwas You can look up the second on Pons (dictionary), 2nd meaning: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=familiar&l=deen&in=&lf=de You can find the first one on linguee, though you have to look a bit, as many translations keep it as a slogan: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&query=less+more I don't know what the third one is supposed to mean in English, can you give some context?
March 27, 2015
that is so good. thank you for your help, Christina. ^^
March 27, 2015
"Fire back up fire" is like your own poison that you use to kill the others kills you. Wer andern eine Grube gräbt, fällt selbst hinein.
March 27, 2015
Danke sehr! i will look them up.
March 27, 2015
deen.dict.cc is good for idioms.
March 27, 2015
