Aldi
Phrasal Verb in English sometimes, I find it hard to understand a sentence because i don't know the meaning of some phrasal verbs. how could we understand a phrasal verb in english ? is there any simple way to know the meaning of a phrasal verb ?
Mar 26, 2015 7:57 PM
Answers · 4
that's the point, the meaning can be very different.even if I can relate each word but it doesn't mean that I will find the real meaning of the word
March 27, 2015
The bad news is, you simply have to learn them. Be aware that the meaning of a phrasal verb can change completely if the context changes.
March 26, 2015
The problem with phrasal verbs is that they have a completely different meaning than the words from which they are formed. So the best you can do is to associate them with words which remind you of these phrasal verbs, or draw their meaning, so you can remember them easier.
March 26, 2015
I think you only have to learn them. For example: I wish to break away from you. "To break away" is in Spanish "separarse, alejarse". The whole sentence is: Deseo alejarme de ti.
March 26, 2015
