Shawn
Community Tutor
Maith: Are These Adjective Forms Correct? an t-úrscéal maith the good novel na húrscéalta maithe the good novels údar an úrscéil mhaith the author of a / the good novel an author of the good novel údair na n-úrscéalta mhaithe the authors of the good novels the authors of good novels authors of the good novels an tri úrscéal maithe the three good novels an tri úrscéal maithe sin those three good novels mo thri úrscéal maithe my three good novels
Mar 26, 2015 8:11 PM
Answers · 3
In the genitive plural the adjective is not lenited: údair na n-úrscéalta maithe (Also note that with weak plurals the adjective stays in the singular form in the genitive plural: údair na leabhar maith) After the numbers 3-10 the adjective is lenited: an trí úrscéal mhaithe, etc.
March 27, 2015
