McKenzie Forbes
Is there a way/chart to help memorize Russian verb conjugations? Is there some trick to help people remember? For example: Spanish Verbs end in AR yo-o tú-as el-a Verbs end in IR yo-o tú-e el-es
Mar 26, 2015 8:37 PM
Answers · 2
2
As with other languages there are patterns that verbs follow, some more common than others. Here's a video to get you started: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xmr2YPkhTVo Or you can read a little about it here: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit5/GramUnit5_2.htm You might want to invest in a reference book that has all the conjugations laid out for you. I can recommend Barrons "501 Russian Verbs" but there are others.
March 26, 2015
There are some rules, but there are a lot of exceptions too. You just have to remember them. Only when I started learning foreign languages, I realized, how difficult is my native language to a foreigner. So, if you need some help, you can ask me.
March 29, 2015
