Photons
请帮我看看我的句子 如果我说:”他负担着当做将军的责任,且当做父亲的责任“ 那跟 “他负担着当做将军还有父亲的责任” 是一样的吗?
Mar 26, 2015 8:51 PM
Answers · 4
中英文的省略习惯(ellipsis)、并列结构(parallel structure)有些不一样 In English you might say 'He takes the responsibility of a commander(,) and (the responsibility) of a father.' But in Chinese, a native would say “他担负着当做将军(的责任)以及做父亲的责任。” To add a parallel part for “XXX的责任” , you may say “XXX(的责任) 和YYY的责任。” But a comma is to separate 2 clauses or long phrases usually (and with no ellipsis), as in "他既要担负起作为将军的责任,又要负起当当父亲的责任。" or "我们要担负起实现民族伟大复兴梦的责任,以及搭建中外友好交流桥梁的责任。" Besides, '且' in your example is not proper.
March 28, 2015
意思基本一样,但表述上有些误差。 首先,句子中的“负担“改为”担负“或“承担”。“负担”用作名词的情况较多,比如:减轻我的负担,减轻学生的学习负担。“担负”和“承担”多用作动词---担负/承担责任、义务等。 其次,从用法习惯上来说,你的那句话应该是“他担负着将军的责任,而且担负着父亲的责任。” 这句话经常表述为:他既担负着将军的责任,又担负着父亲的责任。“既。。。又。。。”是汉语中表示并列关系的常用的关联词,相当于英语中as well as---He assumes the responsibility of (being) a general as well as a father. 也可表达为:他不仅担负着将军的责任,还/而且担负着父亲的责任。用法类似于英语中not only...but also。”不仅。。。还(或者“而且”)“也是汉语中常用的一组关联词,通常表示递进的关系。
March 28, 2015
Not sure where did you find these sentences, but to me it's not really modern day Chinese and it's too difficult for intermediate level (sorry I assume you are in this category :p ) Literally the two sentences have the same meaning, they have some subtle difference in terms of eloquence though
March 26, 2015
It is 担负责任 not 负担责任. 当 and 做 are of the same meaning in your sentences. It dose not need to use both. That 他担负著(做)将军的责任, 以及(做)父亲的责任, which is equal to that 他担负著(做)将军还有(做)父亲的责任. The responsibility of (being) a father: 当父亲的责任=做父亲的责任=父亲的责任
March 26, 2015
