Ahmed
what is the difference between forget and oblivion ? and paradise and Elysium ?
Mar 27, 2015 12:24 AM
Answers · 5
1
"Elysium" specifically refers to the afterlife that exists in ancient Roman mythology. I don't think anyone still believes in that religion any more (the Romans converted to Christianity long ago), but you will find that references to ancient Greek and Roman mythology are very common in English literature. A paradise is just a place that is perfect and has no faults, at least in the mind of the speaker (ex. on the Gold Coast there's a suburb on the beach called "Surfer's Paradise"). You will also sometimes hear religious people refer to their religion's heaven as "Paradise". So Elysium is what the ancient Romans imagined their version of Paradise to be. There really aren't any similarities between "forget" and "oblivion".
March 27, 2015
1
Hi Ahmed, oblivion means the state of being unconscious or lacking awareness of what is happening around you also it may mean the state of being completely forgotten by the public, while forget means to be unable to remember. Paradise means a place or condition of great happiness where everything is exactly as you would like it to be also it's another word for heaven, Elysium is the state of great happiness, i hope that was useful.
March 27, 2015
"Elysium" specifically refers to the afterlife that exists in ancient Roman mythology. I don't think anyone still believes in that religion any more (the Romans converted to Christianity long ago), but you will find that references to ancient Greek and Roman mythology are very common in English literature. A paradise is just a place that is perfect and has no faults, at least in the mind of the speaker (ex. on the Gold Coast there's a suburb on the beach called "Surfer's Paradise"). You will also sometimes hear religious people refer to their religion's heaven as "Paradise". So Elysium is what the ancient Romans imagined their version of Paradise to be. There really aren't any similarities between "forget" and "oblivion".
March 27, 2015
