孙桐
Please help me with this sentence She thought, when he was good, he was very, very good, etc. He would still expect to play with her next time he was in town, of that you could be sure. The woman is the man's agent. What's the meaning of "play with her". Is that means he wanted to sleep with her? Or they want to play what? There is no futher explanation in the context. Thank you~
Mar 27, 2015 1:22 AM
Answers · 5
I don't think there's enough context to say. It's possible that it means sleep with her, but it could mean anything that the woman enjoys (since she is narrating). A similar use would be in an action movie, where the protagonist might say, "you wanna play?", which can be interpreted as "do you want to fight?" The protagonist enjoys fighting, so he refers to it as playing.
March 27, 2015
