街上小吃
"街边小吃"vs"街上小吃" My intention was to know the Chinese term for 'street snack' (noun). 我的中国朋友刚好告诉我,她们汉语常常说街边小吃。 Was what she said true? Is '街边小吃' noun? Is "街上小吃" wrong? Or is "街上小吃" correct but is verb, not noun? Chinese-speaking people, please help!
Mar 27, 2015 1:39 AM
Answers · 10
2
Chinese barely used the word which called "街上小吃". We usually say “街边小吃” instead.
March 27, 2015
1
cuz "街边" sounds more like the two side of the street , when you use "街边" ,more likely involves that there are shops for eating or clothes . and "街上" sounds like all the way on the street inculding the two side .
March 27, 2015
1
街上小吃 and 街边小吃 are both noun. As your friend said, we “常常” say 街边小吃 or 街头小吃. But it is not a right or wrong, just a matter of habit.
March 27, 2015
brook, 多谢!
March 27, 2015
上街 is a verb. For example, 上街吃小吃.
March 27, 2015
Show more
