Barclay
presided over a fraying of the nation's socialist safety net. China now faces a multitude of social woes usually seen in more-developed economies better equipped to handle these chanllenges. It is growing old before it grows rich ---- bringing about an explosion of elderly Chinese even as the government has presided over a fraying of the nation's socialist safety net. I have difficulty in understanding "has presided over a fraying of the nation's socialist safety net", especially the phrase "preside over" and the word "fraying" here. thank you for your help and your time
Mar 27, 2015 2:47 AM
Answers · 1
"Preside over" means to be in charge. "Fraying" means weakening, so it means that the social programs that protected people are weakening under the current government.
March 27, 2015
