Yule
about "whether...or..." I have read a sentence that "Whether I do the dishes or you do them, they still need to be cleaned". Then can I say "Whether I or you do do the dishes, they still need to be cleaned"? Moreover, is "no matter I or you do do the dishes" correct? Or rather, can "or" in "whether...or..." be used between two Subjects? Since I usually see, e.g., "Whether it is red or blue, I like it", but rarely see the form asked above. "whether" here means "no matter (无论)”. Thank you very much!
Mar 27, 2015 3:44 AM
Answers · 4
1
(both of the following also work better if you switch the pronouns - you or I) Whether I or you do the dishes, they still need to be cleaned. (just delete the extra "do") No matter "if" I or you do the dishes..... (add the word "if" and then it works) Your question on "or" is a little confusing. Do you want to know if you can use it in the above sentences? If so, yes you can use it.
March 27, 2015
1
the no matter one would go something more like "it doesn't matter whether you or I do the dishes" but yes that could work. Whether doesn't really mean "no matter" it more of a synonym to "if". for example, "it doesn't matter if you or I do the dishes they still need to be cleaned"
March 27, 2015
