brook
A Question About the Tense I have studied English for three years and I still study English. If I can say I have been studying English for three years? Is there any other way to state the situation? Thanks.If I have studied for three hours and I am still studying, I can say I have been studying for three hours, which is certain.
Mar 27, 2015 9:10 AM
Answers · 7
Yes, "have been studying" means that you started studying in the past, kept studying, and you are still studying now.
March 27, 2015
I have studied English for three years "present perfect" means at this time (It is implicit although not indicated by the speaker). I have been stadying English for three years in this case if you started in for example (january 2013, 2014,and 2015) your are still stadying. But If you say: I stadied (simple past) English for three years you can't include 2015 So the three years become 2012, 2013 and 2014. I am sorry It's all I know
March 27, 2015
I have studied English for three years and I am still studying English. Can I say I have been studying English for three years? Is there any other way to say this? Thanks. Additional Details: If I have studied for three hours and I am still studying, can I say I have been studying for three hours, which is certain? I have been studying English for three years means that you have been studying for three years and are still studying. One could also say "I'm still studying English after three years." This implies the continuous i.e. no stop nature of your study.
March 28, 2015
I have studied English for three years and I am still studying English. Can I say I have been studying English for three years? Is there any other way to say this? Thanks. Additional Details: If I have studied for three hours and I am still studying, can I say I have been studying for three hours, which is certain? I have been studying English for three years means that you have been studying for three years and are still studying. One could also say "I'm still studying English after three years." This implies the continuous i.e. no stop nature of your study.
March 28, 2015
I have studied English for three years and I am still studying English. Can I say I have been studying English for three years? Is there any other way to say this? Thanks. Additional Details: If I have studied for three hours and I am still studying, can I say I have been studying for three hours, which is certain? I have been studying English for three years means that you have been studying for three years and are still studying. One could also say "I'm still studying English after three years." This implies the continuous i.e. no stop nature of your study.
March 28, 2015
