Kambitas
A little doubt about the passive causative form I'm working on the causative form but sometimes the order of the sentences is kinda tricky :/ Which one is correct "I will have details about the project given" or "I will have given details about the project"?
Mar 27, 2015 1:14 PM
Answers · 3
1
The first one is correct for the causative meaning you intend. The second one would be interpreted as the future perfect tense.
March 27, 2015
Hi Kambitas, The passive causative sentence structure should Subject+have+object+past participle. In this context your first sentence is correct. I consulted the following website which may also help you further. http://sprdk.blogspot.com/2011/05/causative-form-active-and-passive.html best wishes, Anne
March 27, 2015
