[Deleted]
About the use of 该 in this sentence I have just come across the use of 该 meaning that, this (referring to something that has been mentioned before) as in the sentence 新疆深受宗教极端主义的影响,导致该地区以及邻近区域近年来不断遭受恐怖袭击。 Here 该地区 (if I understand correctly means 新疆. How common is this use of 该? Is it mainly used in formal language, or do you use it in everyday speech a lot too? What kind of nouns can you attach to it, can I for example say 该本,该人,该动物? Please can you write a sentence for me using 该 this way. Thank you for your explanations.
Mar 27, 2015 5:31 PM
Answers · 4
2
该, as a pronoun, means "this, that, the above-mentioned, the said, etc.". e.g., 该案 this/that/... case; 该层楼 this/that/... floor; 该杯 this/that/... cup of juice 该校 the this/that/above-mentioned/... school; 这是本地最大的医院,该医院有七百张病床。 This is the biggest hospital in the locality. It has 700 beds. There exists quite a lot of examples. The use of “该” is roughly equivalent to the English word "this" or "that". This usage is mainly heard in written language, official words or other formal occasions (in newspaper, articles, tv programs, speeches, classes, etc.). It is not often heard in spoken language. We don't use it in everyday speak a lot. By the way, it is used a lot in some dialect in some area of China, e.g. “该搭” means "here" in 吴语(Wu Chinese). It doesn't matter, just fun.
March 27, 2015
Just as Yule said. 该本,该人,该动物? all of three are wrong,we dont use it like this. "该" seems only to be used before “place” 、 “area”、 "institution" or "organization", and you can only find them from newspapers、TV news. for expamle 该地区,该校,该法院,该组织,该机构 as for "该本,该人,该动物?" ,I think the right way is : "这本,这个人,这只动物".
March 28, 2015
該本 is unfinished. You can say 該本小說, 該本書,etc. It's hard to think of examples as we don;t really use it this case a lot. You would hear it in report or read it in a article but it's still rare. In daily life , we use "該" in most cases as should. Like 我"該"去學習了 which means I should study.
March 27, 2015
