joe
the word "wall" I've come across two very different words Il muro and la parete Are both right? Is one used more then the other?
Mar 27, 2015 6:12 PM
Answers · 7
2
Muro is the sum of many stone blocks, or wood (any kind of material that is able to build a wall) Parete is Muro with plaster, paint and so on. The one you have in your house is a "parete", the one there was in Berlin was a "muro". That's all
March 27, 2015
1
Parete is referring more to an home(eg wall of your bedroom) Sulla parete ho messo un quadro=on the wall I've put a picture Muro is a sort of wall but for outside places eg in Berlin till 1991 there was a muro that divided Germany in 2 different parts:west and east.
March 28, 2015
Muro= The word "Wall" defines generally vertical surface made of brick, stone or concrete. The partition walls of the house are called "Pareti". Idiomatic use: "trovarsi di fronte a un muro di nebbia" (be in front of the wall of foggy) - "trincerarsi dietro un muro di silenzio" (be behind to the wall of silence). About sport : "fare muro" (use the wall like defensive technique). About History: "Le mura che circondavano la città per difenderla" (wall arond city).
March 30, 2015
Riguardo le montagne e l'attivita` di scalare (to climb), si usa il termine parete. -- La parete Nord del monte Civetta nelle Dolomiti offe un gran numero di vie di roccia, ed e` stata la prima scalata di Vi grado, avvenuta nel 1925. (se sei curioso: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monte_Civetta#Vie_alpinistiche)
March 28, 2015
Nel significato metaforico di 'grande ostacolo, grande impedimento, diniego da parte altrui' si usa sempre il termine 'muro'. Esempi: -- il magistrato sta cercando di scoprire la verita` sui alcuni patti di mafia, ma ogni giorno si scontra con un muro di silenzio e omerta`. -- una famiglia con genitori non sani mentalmente puo` essere un muro troppo alto da scalare per i figli, che averbbero in questo caso necessita` di un solido aiuto da parte di altri parenti.
March 28, 2015
