El 麦霸
"Using 'it is'... is often wordy. "Using 'it is'... is often wordy. Avoid this construction in formal writing if you can. Put the true subject in the subject position at the beginning of the sentence. Do not use it to refer to the whole idea of a clause." Reference Guide to English, Maclin, 1996, p. 184 and 185. I would like to know your thoughts on this! I used to think this construction is OK to use even in formal writing. Open the picture: https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfp1/v/t1.0-9/11081364_10205384071538018_5621460991359027851_n.jpg?oh=8549bf257077cb38a1bfcf32f74bbcf7&oe=55A64D41
Mar 27, 2015 7:50 PM
Answers · 2
In the examples, the main problem is that we don't really know what "it" refers to. In the first example, "it" actually sounds like Kathy's work, not her driving. In the second example, "it" might be the violence or the TV. We can't assume that "it" means the action, because there is no gerund form to connect to. I think the picture refers to a different dilemma than what the Reference Guide is talking about. Is the picture from the same book?
March 27, 2015
