Jing Yao
be obsessed with...What does it mean? 1.Sam is obsessed with personal hygiene. I don't know if it means Sam cares about her personal hygiene "a lot" or "too much"? Does it make you think Sam is weird, or it's normal, like many girls are? 2.After the band stopped playing, people drifted away in twos and threes. What does "in twos and threes" mean? Thank you for answering.
Mar 28, 2015 3:32 AM
Answers · 2
(1) most often it is used as a criticism - implying "too much"; while it can also be used as a complement ("a lot") this is not so common. You have to understand the context in which it is used. (2) "in twos and threes" means in small groups - literally groups of two people or three people.
March 28, 2015
