Pelin
How would you say it? (a person who murders their relative) Are these correct terms? "relative murderer" or "relative killer"
Mar 28, 2015 5:24 AM
Answers · 3
1
A parricide is a person who murders is father, mother, or other close relative. There are certain specific words to describe a person who murders a particular relative. A patricide is a person who murders his father. A matricide is a person who murders his mother. A fratricide is a person who murders his brother. A sororicide is a person who murders his sister. An uxoricide is a man who murders his wife. A filicide is a person who murders his or her child. A mariticide is a woman who kills her husband. The same words are what we call the person who commits the crime, and what we call the crime itself. Example: A person who murders his father commits patricide. Note: All of these words are rarely used. But they do exist, and you may hear or read them from time to time.
March 28, 2015
1
While both are gramatically correct neither is in common usage. There isn't a common phrase for this scenario. In these cases most people would interpret 'relative' as an adjective, not as a noun. Unfortuately it doesn't then make sense.
March 28, 2015
The only way to say it is to make a phrase out of it: "murderer'killer of his/her relatives"
March 28, 2015
