나타샤
noun + 여 In song I can see 친구여, 파도여, 그대여... What it means when 여 is added to a noun?
Mar 28, 2015 8:42 AM
Answers · 6
2
여(after a noun not having last consonant) or 이여(after a noun having last consonant) is an addressing particle. It has nuance of exclamation or appealing. It rarely used in conversation. It mostly used in poets or lyrics. Ex) 슬픔이여 안녕. 젊은 그대들이여, 시간을 아껴 쓰시오. 하늘이여, 조국을 보살피소서. 임이여, 나를 떠나지 마오. 움직여 다오, 나무여! 주여! 이 어린 양들을 구하여 주소서.
March 28, 2015
That's one of vocative case particles. -아/-야 (not polite), 멍멍-아, 토끼-야 -여/-이여 (polite), 그대-여, 꽃이-여 -시여/-이시여 (with honorific -시-), 예언자시여, 하늘-이시여 Vocative case http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocative_case
March 28, 2015
It sounds admiring, polite or poetic to me rather than 친구야, 파도야.
March 28, 2015
