Jorge
Raise,Rise and lift Hi people? In short Which would be their uses? Thanks a lot. I think I always make mistakes with this ones. Cheers!
Mar 28, 2015 9:43 AM
Answers · 1
3
So 'raise' is a verb meaning to lift something up: so you can raise a glass of wine for a toast, or you can raise someone's salary- essentially increasing their income- you can raise your hand to ask a question. Rise is slightly different, it is also used to mean something has moved upwards: so you could say 'the sun rises everyday', or in the past tense 'the sun had arisen the previous day', when someone has woken up you can say they have risen from bed. Lift is essentially something being picked up: so for example you can lift up a piece of heavy furniture with the assistance of a friend, or you can lift your feet up of the ground to rest it on a table. In another context a lift is a compartment that people use inside of buildings to move up and down between floors. Hope I could help :)
March 28, 2015
