Jody
what does "cold,layering "here mean? He pushed to his feet, limped his way to the shower. Ignoring the voice in his head that urged him to just lie down, sleep off the rest of the day, he dressed for the cold, layering sweatshirt over insulated shirt, getting a ski cap, gloves.
Mar 28, 2015 10:28 AM
Answers · 3
It refers to two sentences here. Cold refers to "he dressed for the cold" which means he is getting dressed for the cold weather. Layering refers to "layering sweatshirt over insulated sweatshirt" which means to put on more than one article of clothing. So in this sentence he is putting on two sweatshirts.
April 5, 2015
He create layers of clothing. The bottom layer was the insulated shirt, followed by a sweatshirt on top.
March 28, 2015
he is numbed maybe
March 28, 2015
