Mark
assertion “In a company with inexhaustible marketing resources, Ive’s authorship of the film suggested fastidiousness about the seductive display of his work. But it was also an assertion of ownership that Jobs himself might have appreciated.” 1In my word,the 'AUTHORSHIP" means "i let you to do something ", i am not sure in this sentence 2"Assertion"means {something that you say or write that you strongly believe "SO i can't guess the "OWNERSHIP". Jonathan Ive and the Future of Apple - The New Yorker http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2015/02/23/shape-things-come via Instapaper
Mar 28, 2015 10:31 AM
Answers · 1
Authorship means to write something. You are thinking of authorise which means to allow you to do something. assertion of ownership means he wanted to make sure it was done his way so that people knew he owned it
March 28, 2015
