Jack
what's the most common way to say 'from'? There are so many words for it. If you say something like where did you buy this from? or what did you learn Mandarin from eg. a textbook etc. should i say shǔmíng?
Mar 28, 2015 1:32 PM
Answers · 5
1
from---从。。。cóng The two examples you gave shoud be "你从哪儿买的这东西?" and "你从课本里学到了哪些普通话?" sorry, i don't quite understand what "shǔmíng" is.Maybe I misunderstood your question....
March 28, 2015
1
shu ming is used in the end of a letter or email.From has many different meanings in Chinese.For instance,where are you from?From means 来自。Two examples you mentioned above mean 从。
March 28, 2015
there is no "from" in Chinese phrase "where did you buy this from"... they say 哪里买的?
April 6, 2015
I don't think it really matters.I always say shǔmíng,but someone else dosen't
March 28, 2015
