Niwantha
Which sentence is correct?? "will attach" or "will be attached" - what is the difference? Dear friends Which sentence is the correct one? (will attach or will be attached) 1. She will attach to the Marketing Department. 2. She will be attached to the Marketing Department. Thanks in advance. Niwantha
Mar 28, 2015 1:53 PM
Answers · 4
1
The second sentence is correct. It means that she will begin working in the Marketing Department. The first sentence is not correct at all. It has no meaning, so there is no point in trying to tell you how its meaning is "different" from that of the second sentence.
March 28, 2015
1
In the US common usage, "attach" takes an object; you attach something to something else. So the second statement is correct
March 28, 2015
