Sonia
Is my response sentence correct? One of my friends asked me to go shopping with her, but I am kind of busy these days with my school and studies. Is my sentence correct in response to her? "I'm sorry Melissa, but I'm so busy these days and don't have much time studying. Maybe some time later next month."
Mar 28, 2015 3:01 PM
Answers · 21
2
Sonia... your first sentence (the introduction to the question) is perfectly written. "I'm sorry Melissa, but I'm so busy these days and I don't have enough time to study/I don't even have enough time to study. Maybe we could go shopping some time later next month."
March 28, 2015
2
Most people should understand what you are trying to say, but the last part is unclear. Do you currently not spend much time studying, or do you not have much free time for studying? To say the first one: "I'm so busy these days, and I don't spend much time studying." To say the second: "I'm so busy these days, and I don't have much time for studying."
March 28, 2015
1
I think I might say, "I'm sorry, Melissa, but I'm SO busy these days!" Then I'd roll my eyes, and shrug, and look exasperated (because I LIKE shopping and I always wish I had more time to go!).... "I don't EVEN have time to study !!!!" (This means I'm SO busy I can't even find time to study!) Or I'd say, "I don't have time to go shopping because I'm so busy STUDYING!" It depends on the reason for you being so busy. And I like Richard's idea.. "what with..." "What with everything else, I really don't have time to go shopping!"
March 28, 2015
Right... Iwouldhavethesamequestion, becausenothavingaspacebetweenthetwonamesisunusual XD =D LOL
March 28, 2015
Yes, but I was curious to know why there's no space in between. :)
March 28, 2015
Show more
