Milos
was bedeutet Schwarzgewandete, Möchtegern-Protz i see verbss sometimes like this http://www.dict.cc/?s=durchsuchen There is a verb 1 and verb 2, whats the difference?
Mar 28, 2015 5:27 PM
Answers · 2
1
Schwarzgewandete = black-clad people (if you capitalise it. Otherwise it would be an adjective). Möchtegern-Protz = wannabe / try-hard (1st part) who wants to show off (2nd part) (protzen = to show off, but specifically with something you own rather than with an activity) The difference I see with the two German suggestions is that no.1 treats the verb as separable ["er sucht durch"], and no.2 as not separable["er durchsucht"]. No.2 is used if the police performs an official search (Durchsuchung) of, say, someone's lodgings. A typical phrase in the newspaper: "Die Polizei durchsuchte die Wohnung des Verdächtigen" I'm not sure about no.1... to me, it seems odd to separate this word.
March 28, 2015
