Rahel
Can you explain how you coniugate verbs for ex at present? What is the part that you have to change?Is it like in English(speak, speakS)?
Mar 28, 2015 5:40 PM
Answers · 6
1
Dear Laura, it depends on the type of verb, as each group has its special characteristics. To give you an overall picture by some examples, in the present tense there are four forms (singular masculine, singular feminine, plural masculine, plural feminine), for example the verb 'to speak' is medaber, medaberet, medabrim, medabrot the verb 'to study' is lomed lomedet lomdim lomdot In the past and in the future it is similar to Italian in that there are different forms for every person. For example in the past: 'to speak' is: dibarti, dibarta, dibart, diber, dibra, dibarnu, dibartem, dibarten, dibru, dibru. 'to study' is: lamadeti, lamadeta, lamadet, lamad, lamda, lamadnu, lemadtem, lemadten, lamdu, lamdu. As you will notice the endings tend to follow a similar pattern for the two verbs, although these two verbs belong to two totally different groups of verbs. So learning them is not as complicated as it seems. Learning the verbs must be done a step at a time, it is not hard if you don't overload yourself and just study one at a time following a course or with an able instructor. It just takes patience and a love for the language (or a love for the people who speak the language : ) Behatzlacha! (I wish you success!) Lydia
March 31, 2015
1
E' più simile all'italiano. Al posto di -re abbiamo -ть (o -ти, -чь, ma questi verbi sono meno frequenti). Allora, devi togliere questo -ть e aggiungere le desinenze personali, per esempio читать - чита-ть - я читаЮ, ты читаЕШЬ ecc. Però questo è un esempio quasi ideale. In realtà molti verbi hanno l'alternanza nel tema, come бежать - бегу, лечь - лягу. Cioè il tema dell'infinitivo (che si usa anche per il passato) e del presente possono essere diversi. In questo caso devi conoscerli tutti e due. E i verbi irregolari li lasciamo da parte :)
March 29, 2015
