[Deleted]
Quel est la différence entre ces phrases il y a et depuis I have Nous nous sommes mariés il y a cinquante ans. Je suis tombé de mon vélo il y a deux heures. Et Cet homme est mort depuis longtemps. Ils sont mariés depuis vingt-cinq ans. I still can not find the real difference between il y a and depuis. What would it be the explanation or the exact traduction to English or Spanish. Now I know the meaning as seperate words but in these phrases I think the meaning change. But I am not sure. If someone knows thanks in advance.
Mar 29, 2015 12:03 AM
Answers · 5
2
From my understanding of the French I have learned in this context il y a is similar to ago in English for example with the sentence "Je suis tombé de mon vélo il y a deux heures" it means I fell off my bike two hours AGO. And with depuis is similar to the English for as in the sentence "ls sont mariés depuis vingt-cinq ans" it means they have been married FOR 25 years.
March 29, 2015
J'ai le même question!
March 29, 2015
