abm
여기 `~성`이 어떤 뜻이예요? "중법의 중요성" 여기 `성`의 뜻이 뭐에요? 영어로 번역해면 "Importance of obeying the law" 맞아요? 그러면 "주법의 중요함", "주법의 중요" 써면 어떻께 달라요? Could you please provide some example phrases using '-성` in the same sense as it is used here? Thank you very much.
Mar 29, 2015 1:15 AM
Answers · 3
3
-성 접미사 일부 명사나 서술어의 명사형, 관형사형 뒤에 붙어, 그러한 성질이나 경향의 뜻을 더하여 명사를 만드는 말. 성 is a suffix of meaning "a property; a nature; a quality; character" 생산성(productivity) 인간성(humanity, human nature, human quality) 우김성(pigheadedness, stubbornness) 참을성(patience,forbearance,endurance) 중요성 means "the quality or state of being important" 중요함 means "the fact of being important" 중요성 has same meaning with 중요함 in here 준법의 중요성 = 준법의 중요함 "Importance of obeying the law" 준법의 중요 (X)
March 29, 2015
