박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "pusemo-nos"? Here is a sentence from O PRINCIPEZINHO No entanto, pusemo-nos a caminho. I cannot find word "pusemo" in dictionary. Is is a variant of "pusemos" and "pusemos-nos" ? What is the rule of omitting here?
Mar 29, 2015 2:26 AM
Answers · 8
2
Pôr-se a caminho = começar a caminhar Passado: Eu pus, você pôs, nós pusemos, eles puseram The key to understand what is going on: The reflexive of "we" is "nos" but if you have to write "we put ourselves" then it'd be redundant or weird to write: " pusemos-nos ", so that's why it is shortened in order to sound good "pusemo-nos" mos-nos (weird) mo-nos (okay) It'll happen everytime you have this kind of construction! We spoke for one hour: Falamo-nos por uma hora We hugged a lot before the departure: Abraçamo-nos muito antes da partida
March 29, 2015
pusemo-nos = pusemos-nos FInal "s" in verbs are dropped when pronoun "nos" is attached.
March 29, 2015
Sim, pusemo-nos e variante de escrita do preterito perfeito do verbo pôr na primeira pessoa do plural. ( pusemo(s)-nos), e a frase tem o sentido: começar a caminhar.
March 29, 2015
Oi Park. Creio que nesse caso, apalavra esteja se referindo à "iniciar uma caminha", "cameçar a caminhar". Ex: Nós fomos até a casa da vizinha. Logo depois, pusemo-nos a caminho... It's very formal. Don't worry!
March 29, 2015
