lai rui
what's the difference Can any native one tell me what's the exactly difference in the pronunciation about letter A in english, especially the [æ], [e] and [ei]. Thank you :)
Mar 29, 2015 9:16 AM
Answers · 6
One rule which all English-speaking children learn at school is what some primary teachers call the 'magic e'. If you add 'e' to the end of a word, it changes the sound from a short vowel to a long one. For example: hat /hæt/ hate /heit/ nap /næp/ nape /neip/ A doubled consonant also indicates a short sound. lack /læk/ lake /leik/ tapping /tæping/ taping /teiping/ I can't think of many cases where an 'a' is pronounced /e/, other than certain one-off irregular words such as 'said' /sed/ and the past form 'read' /red/, which you just have to learn.
March 29, 2015
