Mimi
tratar de, intentar, probar - the differences I'm not sure of when to use the different verbs that can mean 'try' in English. Can anyone explain. I'm more confused between tratar de and intentar.thank you for the comments. So there's no difference in when I can used 'tratar de' and 'intentar'?
Mar 29, 2015 9:40 AM
Answers · 7
3
Don't confuse xD in this case both mean the same, in Spanish we call "sinonimos" for example you can say . estoy tratando de encontrar un mejor trabajo o estoy intentando de encontrar un mejor trabajo
March 29, 2015
1
tratar de means when your dealing with something that you are not sure to get by with, because of your lack of experience. eg. I will try to fix your car but I have no experience fixing cars. "voy a tratar de arreglar tu carro pero no estoy seguro de hacerlo bien, ya que no tengo experiencia"
March 29, 2015
1
Probar is when you try something for the first time. For example "hoy he probado para la primera vez el Sushi y me gusta" Intentar is when you try TO DO something but you aren't sure about the results. For example "hoy intento aiudarte" "intentaba pero no tenía el necesario" Tratar de... I have no idea. I'm sorry.
March 29, 2015
I know the meanings, but they are similar. I was writing this to see if anyone could explain the differences? Thank you.
March 31, 2015
Thank you for the comments. So there's no difference in when I can used 'tratar de' and 'intentar'?
March 29, 2015
