Khosro
Already - Grammar 1)Is it a correct statement? He already knows the story. I guess 'He already knew the story.' is better. Or 'He had already known the story.'. --------------------------------------------------------- 2)Is the punctuation correct? --------------------------------------------------------- 3)Is my question's structure right? --------------------------------------------------------- Please leave some examples. Thank you.How about " 'He already was aware of the story.'
Mar 29, 2015 12:49 PM
Answers · 17
2
He already knows the story. (Yes, I am talking about know. He knows it know. He learned it before hand.) Dad: I will read you a new story about three little bears. Mom: He already knows that story. Tell him a different one. Son: No. I already know it, but I want to hear it again. He already knew the story. (good) He had already known about the story. (good..I think the "about" is necessary.) Look at these dialogues: A: Persian is spoken in Iran. B: I know that. A: Persian is spoken in Iran. B: I knew that. Which is correct? Both. The first just means I know it. (Telling me is not necessary.) The second means "I knew that (even before you said it). --------------------------------------------------------- 'He already was aware of the story.' Yes, but I might say it: He was already aware of the story. I don't know if the first is grammatically incorrect, or just not used as often therefore showing some kind of emphasis. The punctuation is fine. :)
March 29, 2015
1
1) Yes it is correct. Each version of that sentence is grammatically correct, but they all have separate meanings in English. The first sentence, "He already knows the story" feels as if it is being used at this exact moment, being told to someone. You are using "knows" because something is currently related to the situation, such as someone about to tell a story that he already knew. "He already knew the story" is more in the past, as well as "He had already known the story". I am trying to think of a better way to separate the last two, but being as I am tired, I can't think of a good answer. 2) Yes it is 3) The structure is correct, but it is worded in a way that sounds slightly awkward. It would be more natural to say, "Is this statement correct?"
March 29, 2015
