[Deleted]
difference 1) 기는커녕 2) 기조차 whats the difference?and 3) 은/는 고사하고
Mar 29, 2015 1:53 PM
Answers · 1
1
1. 은/는커녕 means "far from, let alone, to say nothing of" 기뻐하기는커녕 몹시 화를 냈다. Far from being pleased, he got very angry. 도와주기는 커녕, 당신은 상황을 더욱 악화시켜 놓았어요. Far from helping the situation, you’ve just made it worse. 도움이 되기는커녕 방해가 되었다. It wasn’t help, rather a hindrance. 좋기는커녕 도리어 해롭다. It does more harm than good. 그는 영어는커녕 한국어도 모른다. He doesn’t know Korean, to say nothing of English. 손님커녕 우리 쓸 공간도 충분치가 않다. There isn't enough room for us, let alone any guests. 2. 조차 means "even" in negative sense 나는 서 있기조차 힘들었다 I wasn't even able to stand. 그 사람하고는 말하기조차 싫다 I don't even want to talk to that person. 그조차 모르고 있다면 아무도 모른다 If even he doesn't know, nobody does. 선생님조차 그 문제를 풀지 못했다 Even the teacher could not solve the problem. 그는 가해자의 이름조차 기억해 낼 수 없었다 He couldn't even recall his assailant's name. He didn't even know my name. 그는 내 이름조차 몰랐어. 3. 은/는 고사하고 means "far from, let alone" 일등은 고사하고 꼴찌나 면해라 Forget first place. Just try to avoid coming in last. 저축은 고사하고 그날그날 생활하기도 어렵다 Far from saving money, I can hardly make ends meet. 배불리 먹기는 고사하고 굶어 죽을 판이다. Far from eating my full, I'm almost starved. * 은/는 고사하고 can be replaced with 은/는 커녕
March 30, 2015
