Pelin
Is this sentence OK? I'd like to talk to you about something at any time that might be convenient to you.
Mar 29, 2015 3:47 PM
Answers · 2
1
Yes this sentence is great - It sounds more natural to use "would" instead of "might" because the sentence is conditional. "Might" does work though, as does "may" (though "may" is a little more formal and not to common). The only other thing is the preposition at the end of the sentence, "for" would be more usual (in general we use "to" followed by a verb and "for" followed by a noun or noun phrase). Hope that helps - Finn
March 29, 2015
1
It's a little more smooth to say "I'd like to talk to you about something whenever it's convenient for you"
March 29, 2015
